Wood Street Optical

Privacy Policy

Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of Aspire Optics Ltd

 

Introduction

Welcome to Aspire Optics Ltd. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, and safeguard your information on our WordPress website hosted by SiteGround (https://www.woodstoptical.co.uk), in compliance with the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR).

 

Information We Collect

We collect information through interactions such as website registration, purchases, customer support, and site browsing. This may include:

  • Names and contact details
  • Payment information
  • Communication preferences and interactions
  • Information from cookies and similar technologies

 

How We Use Your Information

We use the information collected to:

  • Provide, improve, and personalise our services
  • Process transactions and respond to inquiries
  • Communicate offers, updates, and promotional content
  • Ensure website functionality and security

 

Third-Party Services

Our website incorporates plugins and services for analytics, payments, and social media interaction, which may collect and process your data.

 

Hosting Provider

Our website is hosted on servers provided by SiteGround. They are committed to data protection and privacy. For more details on SiteGround’s practices, please refer to their Privacy Policy: SiteGround Privacy Policy.

 

Cookies and Similar Technologies

Our website uses cookies and similar technologies to enhance the user experience, analyse site usage, and offer personalised content and advertising. For detailed information about the cookies we use, what data they collect, and how you can manage your cookie preferences, please see our Cookie Policy.

 

Legal Basis for Processing

We process your personal data based on:

  • Consent: Obtained for specific processing activities
  • Contractual necessity: To fulfil our service commitments to you
  • Legal obligations: Compliance with applicable laws
  • Legitimate interests: Such as improving our services and marketing efforts

 

Sharing Your Information

We may share your data with service providers, third-party services, and legal authorities when necessary, ensuring all parties comply with data protection laws.

 

Data Retention

We retain personal information only as long as necessary for the purposes outlined in this policy or as required by law.

 

Your Rights

Under the UK GDPR and EU GDPR, you have rights to access, correct, delete, or restrict the processing of your personal data, and to data portability. For queries or to exercise these rights, please contact us directly.

 

Security Measures

We use robust security measures, such as encryption and access control, to protect your data from unauthorised access.

 

International Data Transfers

Data transferred outside the UK and EU is conducted with appropriate safeguards, in compliance with GDPR standards.

 

Updates to This Privacy Policy

We may update this policy periodically to reflect changes in our practices. Significant changes will be communicated through our website.

 

Contact Us

For questions about this Privacy Policy or your personal data:

Aspire Optics Ltd
7-9 Wood Street, Earl Shilton
England LE9 7NE, United Kingdom
Email: woodstreet@aspireoptics.co.uk

Your trust and privacy are paramount to us.

Skip to content